PRIVACY POLICY

ANDRE BAC®

Andreas Bacher
Josef-Mayr-Nusser-Weg 2
6020 Innsbruck
AUSTRIA

1 Introduction and legal basis

At andrebac.com we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The following policy provides an overview of how we enforce this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (EU-GDPR, DSG 2018 [Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act], TKG 2003 [Austrian Telecommunications Act]).

2 Collection of data

Whenever you visit our website such as you are doing right now, our webserver (computer on which this website is saved/stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website
  • browser and browser version
  • the used operating system
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited site (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP-address of the device the website is accessed from
  • date and time

in files (webserver-logfiles).

Generally, webserver-logfiles stay saved for two weeks and then get deleted automatically. We do not pass this information to others, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data will be looked at in case of illegal conduct.

We collect and process only the data that is required to allow us to provide our services to you. We collect the following data when you browse at www.andrebac.com:

a) When you contact us, we may collect additional data to help us resolve any queries relating the website or any other queries.
b) We collect and process data about your browsing on www.andrebac.com, and how you interact.
c) If you are a customer or if you have given us your consent, we collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities.
d) When you call us, your call may will get recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes.

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:
b) When you visit www.andrebac.com, we will collect the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website.
c) When you visit www.andrebac.com, we will use some data about your use of the website to help us improve the website and our promotion of the website. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
d) We also collect data about your use of www.andrebac.com by using cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can, if you wish, turn off cookies is included in our Cookie Policy.
h) We analyze contact data, web browsing data and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, website presentation and internet advertising to meet your preferences.
i) When you contact us, we will use the personal data you provide and that we have collected to respond to your requests for help or information.

Any personal data you electronically submit to us on this website, such as your name, email address, home address or other personal information you provide for example via Email, are solely used for the specified purpose and get stored securely along with the respective submission times and IP-address. These data do not get passed on to third parties.

Therefore, we use personal data for the communication with only those users, who have explicitly requested being contacted, as well as for the execution of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass your personal data to others without your approval, but we cannot exclude the possibility this data will be looked at in case of illegal conduct.

If you send us personal data via email we cannot guarantee any safe transmission or protection of your data. We recommend you, to never send confidential data via email.

Under the Law we must have a valid reason for using your personal data and we may not collect, store or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason (According to article 6, section 1 a – f GDPR)

  1. Most of the data we collect from you is necessary to allow us to provide you our services of the website
  2. In certain circumstances we will ask for your permission or consent to use your personal data e.g. if we would like to send you marketing information about items we believe may be of interest to you via email. If you have given your consent to our use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.
  3. We may also have a legitimate interest in using your personal data e.g. to ensure that the content of our website is presented to you and your device as effectively as possible, or to ensure that our marketing communications are relevant to your interests. If this is our reason for using your data, we must make sure that our interests do not override yours and you are entitled to object to this use of your data.
Our use of your data Our legal basis for processing
When you visit www.andrebac.com, we will collect the personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website. Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is managed correctly.
When you visit www.andrebac.com, we will use some data about your use of the website to help us improve the website and our promotion of the website. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; page response times, download errors, length of visits, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is managed correctly.
We also collect data about your use of www.andrebac.com by using cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can, if you wish, turn off cookies is included in our Cookie Policy. You have given your consent to our use of cookies via the cookie banner that appears on the website. You can choose which cookies to accept via our Cookie Settings. Some cookies are necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is administered correctly.
We analyze contact data, web browsing data and lifestyle data to tailor our marketing communications, website presentation and internet advertising to meet your preferences. Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information about goods and services that may be of interest to you.
When you contact us, we will use the personal data you provide and that we have collected to respond to your requests for help or information. The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data it will not be possible to finalize or execute the contract and your requests.
When you call us, your call may gets recorded for training and fraud prevention purposes. Our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that we receive adequate training and for fraud prevention.

Your personal data will be processed by our team which has been authorized for this processing. Your personal data will also be transmitted to third parties that we use to provide our services; these parties have been rigorously assessed and offer a guarantee of compliance with the legislation on the processing of personal data. These parties have been designated as data processors and carry out their activities according to the instructions given by us. The third parties in question belong to the following categories: internet providers, companies specializing in IT and telematics services; couriers; companies that carry out marketing activities, including social media organizations; companies specializing in market research and data processing; companies offering contact center services; companies providing publishing and distribution services.
Under some circumstances we may be required to disclose or share your data without your consent, for example if we are required by the police, the courts or for other legal reasons. Your data may be transmitted to the police, judicial and administrative authorities, in accordance with the law, for the investigation and prosecution of crimes, the prevention of and protection from threats to public security, to allow us to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court, as well as for other reasons related to the protection of the rights and freedoms of others.

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.
Your personal data are retained in accordance with the following criteria: When you provide us with personal data in order to use the services of www.andrebac.com, such as marketing communications, we will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;
When we use your personal data and browsing history to analyze your behavior (the evaluation is generally made anonymously, and we cannot link to you personally based on your behaviour on this website ) in order to customize the website and to show you personalized offers, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it. When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop. When you contact us, we will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your enquiry for as long as it is necessary. When you contact us, we might keep the call recording up to 3 Moths.

3 Social networks

If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, information you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.

4 Use of external Tools on our website

We have integrated tools and links from different companies into our website, which allow us to evaluate user behavior or to establish links with other websites.

The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art 6 section 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) GDPR.

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

 

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

As IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states in agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature UserID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

The maximum amount of time that Analytics will retain Google-signals data is 26 months.

 

Google Tag Manager

 

We use the tracking and analysis tool Google Tag Manager. Through this service so-called website tags can be managed centrally via a user interface. Google Tag Manager only implements tags.No cookies are used and no personal information is collected.

For each third-party data collection, Google will provide a respective privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

However, Google Tag Manager will not access these data. If deactivation has been implemented for certain domains / websites or cookies, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

 

Facebook

We are linked with the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA („Facebook“). You can identify these links by the Facebook logo on our website (an Facebook plugin is not used). If you click on one of these links (buttons), your browser connects directly to Facebook‘s servers. This informs Facebook that you have visited our website. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal Facebook account, Facebook can associate your visit with your account. The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by Facebook can be found in the Facebok privacy policy available at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Additional information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084,  http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info.

Instagram

We are linked with the social network Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). You can identify these links by the Instagram logo on our website (an Instagram plugin is not used). If you click on one of these links (buttons), your browser connects directly to Instagram’s servers. This informs Instagram that you have visited our website. When visiting our website, if you click a link and are logged in to your personal Instagram account, Instagram can associate your visit with your account. The purpose and scope of the information that is collected and the further processing and use of this information by Instagram can be found in the Instagram privacy policy available at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/. Please log out of your Instagram user account if you do not want Instagram to associate your visit to our website with your Instagram user account.

4 TLS

We use https to transfer information on the internet in a tap-proof manner (data protection through technology design Article 25 Section 1 GDPR). With the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), which is an encryption protocol for safe data transfer on the internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential information. You can recognise the use of this safeguarding tool by the little lock-symbol, which is situated in your browser’s top left corner, as well as by the use of the letters https (instead of http) as a part of our web address.

 

5 Cookies

What is a cookie and what is its purpose?
A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website like andrebac.com (“the website”).
Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its services, in addition to providing information to the site owner for statistical or advertising purposes, primarily to personalize your navigation experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you set, in order to recognize you at the next visit, etc.)

Which cookies do we use and for what purposes?
Our website uses various types of first party cookies and third party cookies (organised and managed by third parties based on their own individual privacy policies and not under the control of us) and similar technologies, each of which has a specific function. Below is a table explaining them.

Type of cookie function
1. Navigation cookies
From the first access these cookies allow the website to function correctly and allow you to view content on your device by recognizing the language and market of the country from which you’ve chosen to connect. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are needed for the functioning of the website.
2. Functional cookies
These cookies allow, based on your express request, for you to be recognized when you subsequently access the website, so that you do not have to enter your information each time.
Functional cookies are not essential to the functioning of the website, but rather improve navigation quality and experience.
3. Analytical cookies
These cookies are used to prepare statistical analyses on the navigation methods of our website’s users. We treat the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes only if the service provider uses the cookies to connect to the browser used or other devices used to navigate on the website. The website uses certain third-party services which, entirely independently, install their own cookies.
Our own and third-party marketing and profiling cookies
These cookies are aimed at creating user-related profiles to send commercial messages that meet the preferences shown during the visit, or to improve your navigation experience: while you navigate on our website, these cookies are useful for showing you products of interest to you or which are similar to those you have viewed. Third party cookies are those that have been sent by our trusted third-party companies. These cookies allow you to be provided with our commercial offering on other affiliated websites (retargeting). With third party cookies we do not have control of the information provided by the cookie and we do not have access to this data. This information is entirely controlled by third party cookies as described in the respective privacy policy.
4. Social Network cookies
These cookies are necessary to allow your social account to interact with our website. For example, they are used to express your appreciation and to share it with your social networking friends. The social network cookies are not needed for navigation.

For more information on the policies regarding the use of social network cookies, it is possible to consult the respective privacy and cookies policies:

Upon your first visit to our website you are asked which cookies you want to accept. Furthermore, this decision will of course also be saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

No matter what service or website cookies are from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow them. Therefore, you can for example block cookies of third parties but allow any other cookies.

If you want to change or delete cookie-settings and would like to determine which cookies have been saved to your browser, go to your browser-settings. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

 

We nevertheless remind you that disabling navigation or functional cookies may affect the functioning of the website and/or limit the service we offer.

 

6 Your rights

You are granted the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG):

  • Right to Secrecy (Sect.1 para. 1 DSG)
  • Right of information and access (article 13, 14 and 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten“) (article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restrict processing (article 18 GDPR)
  • Righ to notification – notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (article 22 GDPR)

If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law, or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with your respective regulatory authority. For Austria this is the data protection authority, whose website you can access at https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/.

YOU CAN REACH US UNDER THE CONTACT DETAILS GIVEN IN THE IMPRINT.

Menu